Agenda

Careers in Service:
Symposium for Government and Public Interest
Friday, February 17, 2012

 

Registration and Opening

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Registration on 4th Floor Loggia
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Hospitality Room (Burdman Lounge, Room 3000) will be open to speakers, panelists, and student attendees
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. - Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Speaker (Room 3043)
  • Jim Sandman, President, Legal Services Corporation

Program
Concurrent Panels

A. 2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Panel 1 - Government Prosecution (Room 4055)
  • Leslie Cooley ('05), Charlotte Mecklenburg County District Attorney's Office
  • Dennis Duffy, U.S. Attorney's Office, Eastern District of North Carolina
  • Amy Pope ('01), U.S Department of Justice, Terrorism and Homeland Security
  • David Elliott ('93), North Carolina Attorney General's Office, Consumer Protection Division
Panel 2 - International Public Interest (Room 4042)
  • Vandana Shah (JD/LLM '96), Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, South East Asia Programs
  • Howie Wachtel (JD/LLM '06), Political Section (Sanctions Unit) of the United States Mission to the United Nations
  • Anuja Purohit ('92), Office of Corporate Counsel RTI International
B. 3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Panel 1 - Federal Government Lawyering (Room 4055)
  • Amy Horner ('02), U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Environmental Restoration Branch
  • Uchenna Evans ('07), U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, Plan Benefits Security Division
  • Seth Rosebrock ('02), Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  • Charles Dunlap, U.S. JAG Corps (ret.); Duke University School of Law
Panel 2 - Civil Justice (Room 4042)
  • John Keller ('87), Legal Aid North Carolina
  • Veronica McClendon ('10), Georgia Legal Services Program, Macon Regional Office
  • Michael Oswalt ('08), Service Employees International Union
  • Annaliese Dolph, Disability Rights North Carolina
  • Jim Sandman, Legal Services Corporation

 

Break

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. -- Snack Break on 4th Floor Loggia

 

Focus Sessions 4:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
1. Civil Rights Practice (Room 4055)
  • Mark Dorosin, UNC Center for Civil Rights
  • Daryl Atkinson, Southern Coalition for Social Justice
  • Carlos Mahoney, Glenn, Mills, Fisher & Mahoney
  • Brenda Berlin, Duke University School of Law
2. LRAP/Public Service Loan Forgiveness (Room 4172)
  • John Ahlers, Duke Law School Office of Financial Aid

 

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
1. Government Prosecution: District Attorney/US Attorney/JAG (Room 4046)
  • Leslie Cooley ('05), Mecklenburg County District Attorney's Office
  • Dennis Duffy, U.S. Attorney's Office, Eastern District of North Carolina
  • Charlie Dunlap, U.S. JAG Corps (ret.); Duke University School of Law
  • Amy Pope ('01), U.S. Department of Justice, Terrorism and Homeland Security
2. Academia (Room 4040)
  • Jeff Ward ('09), Duke University School of Law
  • Jane Bahnson, Goodson Law Library, Duke University School of Law
  • Maggie Lemos, Duke University School of Law
3. Consumer and Banking Law (Room 4042)
  • Seth Rosebrock ('02), Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  • Eric Stein, Self-Help
  • John Keller ('87), Legal Aid North Carolina
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
1. City and County Attorneys (Room 4046)
  • A. Fleming Bell ('82), UNC School of Government
  • T.C. Morphis, Jr., Aberdeen City Attorney
  • Lisa Glover ('99), Cary City Attorney
2. Education and Children's Law (Room 4042)
  • Veronica McClendon ('10), Georgia Legal Services Program, Macon Regional Office
  • Jason Langberg, Attorney Advocates for Children's Services, a statewide project of Legal Aid of North Carolina
  • Jane Wettach, Children's Law Clinic, Duke University School of Law
3. Death Penalty (Room 4055)
  • Johanna Jennings ('11), Fair Trial Initiative
  • Joseph Blocher, Board of Directors for Fair Trial Initiative; Duke Univeristy School of Law
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
1. Criminal Defense and Public Defender (Room 4040)
  • Sean Devereux, Criminal Defense, Devereux and Banzhoff
  • Tom Maher, North Carolina Indigent Defense Services
  • Carlos Mahoney, Glenn, Mills, Fisher & Mahoney
2. Environmental Law Practice (Room 4055)
  • Michelle Nowlin ('92), Environmental Law Clinic, Duke University School of Law
  • Julie Youngman ('94), Southern Environmental Law Center
  • Amy Horner ('02), U.S. Department of Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Environmental Restoration Branch
  • T.C. Morphis, Jr., Aberdeen City Attorney
3. Legislative Policy and Advocacy (Room 4046)
  • Eric Stein, Self-Help
  • Annaliese Dolph, Disability Rights North Carolina
  • Dan Conrad, North Carolina Conservation Network
  • Amy Pope ('01), U.S. Department of Justice, Terrorism and Homeland Security

Reception and Closing

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Reception in Star Commons
  • Closing Remarks from Dean Kim Bart ('02)